Michael R. Brown, Jr., 2016 Champion (Amateur Division)
Tournament of Champions
Tournament of Champions

Amateur Division

Year

Champion

Club

Score

Venue

2017

*Kyle Henofer

Indian Valley CC

72

Fox Hill CC

2016

Michael R. Brown, Jr.

Philadelphia Publinks GA

70

Concord CC

2015

John Brennan

Philadelphia Cricket Club

67

The Springhaven Club

2014

Matthew Crescenzo

Philmont CC

72

Cedarbrook CC

2013

Michael R. Brown, Jr.

Philadelphia Publinks GA

64

Philmont CC (North)

2012

Peter Barron, III

Stone Harbor GC

69

Meadowlands CC

2011

*James Ridgway

Wildwood G&CC

72

Wildwood G&CC

Playoff (one hole): Ridgway (par) & Matthew Teesdale, Commonwealth National GC (bogey)

2010

*Thomas Gramigna

Tavistock CC

67

Whitemarsh Valley CC

Playoff (one hole): Gramigna (par) & Brian Herman, Merchantville CC (bogey)

2009

Rich Thon

The Springhaven Club

74

Stone Harbor GC

2008

P. Chet Walsh

Philadelphia CC

71

The ACE Club

2007

*Michael Walker

Wyncote GC

72

Coatesville CC

Playoff (three holes): Walker (birdie), Rich Pruchnik, West Chester G&CC (par) & P. Chet Walsh, Philadelphia CC (par)

2006

Michael Moffat

Commonwealth National GC

71

Berkleigh GC

2005

*Ray Thompson

Overbrook GC

67

Huntingdon Valley CC

Playoff: Thompson & Robert Bechtold, Inniscrone GC (unavailable)

2004

Ray Thompson

Overbrook GC

71

Philmont CC (North)

2003

Brian Myers

Old York Road CC

73

Cedarbrook CC

2002

Robert Bechtold

Christiana CC

71

Trenton CC

2001

*P. Chet Walsh

Philadelphia CC

72

Silver Creek CC

Playoff: %Walsh & Glenn Smeraglio, Yardley CC

2000

Michael Hall

Fieldstone GC

72

Kennett Square G&CC

1999

James Macallister

Manufacturers G&CC

72

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

1998

Carl Everett

Merion GC

73

Doylestown CC

1997

*Bob Gill

Fox Hill CC

72

Whitemarsh Valley CC

Playoff: Gill (77) & Michael Rose, Philmont CC (79)

1996

#John Carullo

Penn Oaks GC

34

Coatesville CC

1995

Jim Decker

Gulph Mills GC

74

Indian Valley CC

1994

Doug Zelner

Coatesville CC

73

Cedarbrook CC

1993

No contest cancelled due to weather

1992

*Christopher Lange

Overbrook GC

73

Whitford CC

Playoff: Lange (74) & Michael Rose, Philmont CC (77)

1991

Tom Carter

Sandy Run CC

70

Lehigh CC

1990

Christopher Lange

Overbrook GC

70

Atlantic City CC

1989

*Christopher Lange

Overbrook GC

Playoff: Lange (74) & James Kania, Overbrook GC (77)

1988

Brian Rothaus

Ashbourne CC

71

Radley Run CC

1987

*Christopher Lange

Overbrook GC

69

St. Davids GC

Playoff: Lange & George May, Manufacturers G&CC

1986

*David K. Brookreson

Huntingdon Valley CC

71

Sandy Run CC

Playoff: Brookreson (72) & Christopher Lange, Overbrook GC

1985

Michael Rose

Philmont CC

70

Philmont CC (North)

1984

Michael Rose

Philmont CC

71

Philmont CC (North)

1983

Michael Rose

Philmont CC

69

Philmont CC

1982

Michael Rose

Philmont CC

1981

Michael Rose

Philmont CC

1980

Michael Rose

Philmont CC

1979

*Bob Levy

Philmont CC

72

Aronimink GC

1978

R. Jay Sigel

Aronimink GC

1977

John Traux

Melrose CC

1976

Fred Tyler

Reading CC

1975

Lou Riggs

Manufacturers G&CC

72

The Springhaven Club

1974

Barry Bowen

The Springhaven Club

73

Manufacturers G&CC

1973

Lou Riggs

Manufacturers G&CC

73

Manufacturers G&CC

1972

Lou Riggs

Manufacturers G&CC

72

Manufacturers G&CC

1971

Lou Riggs

Manufacturers G&CC

71

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1970

Bill Robinson

Whitemarsh Valley CC

71

Aronimink GC

1969

*R. Jay Sigel

Aronimink GC

73

Atlantic City CC

1968

Don Norbury

Wildwood G&CC

73

North Hills CC

1967

Jim Vanderhoff

North Hills CC

68

Bala GC

1966

*Doug Adam

Bala GC

1965

Allan Sussel

Brandywine CC

1964

Thomas Conboy

Sandy Run CC

71

Bala GC

1963

Doug Adam

Bala GC

1962

Willard B. McConnell

Kennett Square G&CC

73

1961

Bill Robinson

Whitemarsh Valley CC

72

1960

Bill Robinson

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1959

Bill Robinson

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1958

Teddy Sall

Green Valley CC

72

Green Valley CC

1957

Robert Jonke

The Springhaven Club

76

Senior Division

Year

Champion

Club

Score

Venue

2017

Donald Crossin

Fox Hill CC

71

Fox Hill CC

2016

*Don Donatoni

White Manor CC

71

Concord CC

2015

Joseph Russo

Laurel Creek CC

65

The Springhaven Club

2014

*Gary E. Daniels

Applebrook GC

72

Cedarbrook CC

Playoff: Daniels & Michael Vassil, CC of Scranton (unavailable)

2013

Michael Quinn

Edgmont CC

72

Philmont CC

2012

Robin McCool

Saucon Valley CC

72

Meadowlands CC

2011

*Edward Enoch

Old York Road CC

72

Wildwood G&CC

Playoff (four holes): Enoch (bogey) & William Lawler, Fox Hill CC (double bogey)

2010

Don Donatoni

White Manor CC

64

Whitemarsh Valley CC

2009

Thomas DiCinti

Links GC

74

Stone Harbor GC

2008

Howard Lazarus

Radnor Valley CC

69

The ACE Club

2007

Robin McCool

Saucon Valley CC

71

Coatesville CC

2006

*Robin McCool

Saucon Valley CC

71

Berkleigh GC

Playoff (two holes): McCool (birdie) & Daniel Burton, Bent Creek CC (par)

2005

Daniel Burton

Bent Creek CC

69

Huntingdon Valley CC

2004

James Sherratt

Old York Road CC

73

Philmont CC (North)

2003

William Lawler

Fox Hill CC

75

Cedarbrook CC

2002

Neil McDermott

Llanerch CC

73

Trenton CC

2001

Herbert Gordon

Doylestown CC

70

Silver Creek CC

2000

Richard Smith

Philadelphia CC

76

Kennett Square G&CC

1999

Richard Bourassa

McCall Field CC

78

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

1998

*Milton Hartley

Doylestown CC

79

Doylestown CC

Playoff: %Hartley (79) & Thomas Conboy, Sandy Run CC (79)

1997

Francis Donohue

Sandy Run CC

75

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1996

#George Becker, Jr.

Doylestown CC

38

Coatesville CC

1995

Bernie Bamford

Indian Valley CC

73

Indian Valley CC

1994

*Francis Donohue

Sandy Run CC

77

Cedarbrook CC

Playoff Donohue (76) & Ron Jacobson, Philadelphia Cricket Club (77)

1993

No contest cancelled due to weather

1992

Fred J. Tyler, Jr.

Reading CC

76

Whitford CC

Super-Senior Division

Year

Champion

Club

Score

Venue

2017

Robin McCool

Saucon Valley CC

72

Fox Hill CC

2016

Steve Tagert

Spring Ford CC

74

Concord CC

2015

Ed Chylinski

Chester Valley GC

78

The Springhaven Club

 

* won in playoff; % decided on extra hole; # reduced to nine holes due to weather