Peter Bradbeer, 2017 winner
Silver Cross Award
Silver Cross Award
The Silver Cross is presented to the player with the lowest aggregate score in the qualifying round(s)
of the BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship and the Joseph H. Patterson Cup.

Year

Name

Club

Score

2017

Peter Bradbeer

Merion GC

286

2016

Jeff Osberg

Huntingdon Valley CC

284

2015

Jeff Osberg

Huntingdon Valley CC

275

2014

Matthew Teesdale

Commonwealth National GC

280

2013

Brandon Matthews

Glenmaura National GC

281

2012

#Brandon Matthews

Fox Hill CC

212

2011

Mike Meisenzahl

Little Mill CC

284

2010

Jeff Osberg

Llanerch CC

288

2009

James Kania, Jr.

Overbrook GC

283

2008

Glenn Smeraglio

Yardley CC

279

2007

Michael McDermott

Merion GC

277

2006

Stephen Arnold

Yardley CC

279

2005

John Sawin

Merion GC

283

2004

Michael Tash

Tavistock CC

289

2003

Michael McDermott

Llanerch CC

282

2002

Christian Bartolacci

Jerico National GC

282

2001

Glenn Smeraglio

Yardley CC

288

2000

Glenn Smeraglio

Yardley CC

291

1999

Justin Thompson

Overbrook GC

290

1998

Andy Thompson

Overbrook GC

289

1997

Michael A. Tash

Woodbury CC

297

1996

Jim Sullivan, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

292

1995

James D. Kania

Overbrook GC

290

1994

#James D. Kania

Overbrook GC

214

1993

Mike Gregor

Huntingdon Valley CC

292

1992

James D. Kania

Overbrook GC

290

1991

#Robin McCool

Saucon Valley CC

219

1990

*#Robin McCool

Saucon Valley CC

217

Playoff: McCool (65) & Blaise Giroso (71)

1989

#William McGuinness

Tavistock CC

220

1988

David K. Brookreson

Huntingdon Valley CC

298

1987

Richard Stanford

Yardley CC

292

1986

Blaise Giroso

Brandywine CC

288

1985

Blaise Giroso

Brandywine CC

294

1984

David K. Brookreson

Huntingdon Valley CC

290

1983

#Blaise Giroso

Brandywine CC

222

1982

Noel Caruso

Whitemarsh Valley CC

287

1981

Paul Erhardt, III

Chester Valley GC

293

1980

James Robertson

Llanerch CC

299

1979

Gary Deetscreek

Old York Road CC

300

1978

Paul Erhardt, III

Chester Valley GC

286

1977

Michael Rose

Philmont CC

295

1976

*Duke Delcher

Sandy Run CC

260

Playoff: Delcher (77) & James Hamilton (78)

1975

R. Jay Sigel

Aronimink GC

289

1974

R. Jay Sigel

Aronimink GC

292

1973

*R. Jay Sigel

Aronimink GC

296

Playoff: Sigel (73) & Donald DeAngelis (76)

1972

R. Jay Sigel

Aronimink GC

283

1971

Donald M. Norbury

Buena Vista CC

292

1970

R. Jay Sigel

Aronimink GC

293

1969

R. Jay Sigel

Aronimink GC

298

1968

Paul Erhardt, III

Sakima CC

294

1967

*Donald M. Norbury

Wildwood G&CC

289

Playoff: Norbury (71) & William H. Care, Jr. (71)

(Won by default per Executive Committee meeting)

1966

James P. King

Cedarbrook CC

289

1965

William H. Care, Jr.

Atlantic City CC

291

1964

William H. Care, Jr.

Atlantic City CC

296

1963

John H. Guenther, Jr.

Berkshire CC

293

1962

John Dyniewski

Whitemarsh Valley CC

288

1961

Howard Everitt

Shawnee CC

295

1960

John H. Guenther, Jr.

Berkshire CC

288

1959

John Dyniewski

Whitemarsh Valley CC

299

1958

William Hyndman, III

Huntingdon Valley CC

291

1957

William Hyndman, III

Huntingdon Valley CC

282

1956

William Hyndman, III

Huntingdon Valley CC

293

1955

John Dyniewski

Whitemarsh Valley CC

290

1954

William Hyndman, III

Huntingdon Valley CC

290

1953

Sam Penecale

Melrose CC

295

1952

William Hyndman, III

Huntingdon Valley CC

299

1951

Sam Penecale

Melrose CC

291

1950

George H. Rowbotham

Aronimink GC

286

1949

W.B. McCullough, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

297

1948

Stanley Nolan

Sandy Run CC

300

1947

George H. Rowbotham

Llanerch CC

301

1946

William Hyndman, III

Huntingdon Valley CC

293

1945

No Contest World War II

1944

No Contest World War II

1943

No Contest World War II

1942

W.B. McCullough, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

305

1941

Howard Everitt

Manufacturers G&CC

300

1940

Howard Everitt

Manufacturers G&CC

297

1939

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

296

1938

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

293

1937

Willard H. Goeckler

Whitemarsh Valley CC

292

1936

Harold S. Cross, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

306

1935

Charles A. Reckner

Cedarbrook CC

309

1934

W.B. McCullough, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

299

1933

Chris Brinke

Aronimink GC

306

1932

John J. Jennings

Melrose CC

304

1931

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

304

1930

Charles A. Reckner

Cedarbrook CC

305

1929

J.G. Boardman

Ashbourne CC

303

1928

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

302

1927

Theodore Johnston

Green Valley CC

306

1926

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

297

1925

Charles A. Reckner

Cedarbrook CC

314

1924

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

308

1923

Maxwell R. Marston

Merion Cricket Club

297

1922

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

306

1921

Charles A. Reckner

Cedarbrook CC

315

1920

#George W. Hoffner

Bala GC

236

1919

George W. Hoffner

Bala GC

309

1918

No Contest World War I

1917

No Contest World War I

1916

S.E. Sharwood

Merion Cricket Club

316

1915

Walter H. Reynolds

Aronimink GC

322

1914

Simon Carr

Huntingdon Valley CC

311

1913

Cameron B. Buxton

Huntingdon Valley CC

323

1912

Wirt L. Thompson

Huntingdon Valley CC

320

1911

George A. Crump

Philadelphia CC

324

1910

H.R. Worthington

Philadelphia Cricket Club

323

1909

Harold B. McFarland

Huntingdon Valley CC

314

1908

Howard W. Perrin

Philadelphia Cricket Club

331

1907

Harold B. McFarland

Huntingdon Valley CC

337

1906

Howard W. Perrin

Philadelphia Cricket Club

N/A

1905

Harold B. McFarland

Huntingdon Valley CC

N/A

1904

Albert W. Tillinghast

Philadelphia Cricket Club

340

1903

Harold B. McFarland

Huntingdon Valley CC

326

1902

Howard W. Perrin

Philadelphia Cricket Club

341

* won in playoff

# shortened to 54 holes