Glenn Smeraglio, 2017 Champion
Senior Amateur Championship
Senior Amateur Championship

Year

Champion

Club

Score

Venue

2017

#Glenn Smeraglio

Lu Lu CC

65

Lehigh CC

2016

Randy Mitchell

Wilmington CC

70-72-142

White Manor CC

2015

Steven Walczak

Wilmington CC

70-71-141

Union League GC at Torresdale

2015

Steven Walczak

Wilmington CC

70-71-141

Union League GC at Torresdale

2014

Chip Lutz

LedgeRock GC

74-71-145

Philmont CC (North)

2013

*Thomas Bartolacci, Jr.

Saucon Valley CC

72-72-144

Huntingdon Valley CC (Toomey/Flynn)

Playoff: Bartolacci, Jr. (3) & Raymond Thompson (4)

2012

*#Mike Vassil

CC of Scranton

70

Wilmington CC (South)

Playoff: Vassil (3) & Chip Lutz (4)

2011

#Raymond Thompson

Overbrook GC

69

Whitford CC

2010

Chris Lange

Overbrook GC

73-74-147

Sunnybrook GC

2009

David K. Brookreson

Huntingdon Valley CC

71-70-141

Jericho National GC

2008

Thomas Bartolacci, Jr.

Saucon Valley CC

71-71-142

The Springhaven Club

2007

Raymond Thompson

Overbrook GC

70-71-141

Waynesborough CC

2006

Robin McCool

Saucon Valley CC

68-74-142

St. Davids GC

2005

David K. Brookreson

Huntingdon Valley CC

72-69-141

Torresdale-Frankford CC

2004

Craig Scott

Huntingdon Valley CC

145

Lu Lu CC

2003

Mike Rose

Ashbourne CC

142

Wyncote GC

2002

Ray Fuller

Running Deer GC

139

St. Davids GC

2001

Bob Proto

Little Mill CC

145

Chester Valley GC

2000

Robert Hogg

Stone Harbor GC

147

Trenton CC

1999

#Jay Howson, Jr.

St. Davids GC

74

Yardley CC

1998

Jarrett Kling

Merion GC

144

Torresdale-Frankford CC

1997

O. Gordon Brewer, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

145

Rolling Green GC

1996

Sandy Knapp

DuPont CC

140

The Springhaven Club

1995

Francis Tusak

Silver Creek CC

149

Doylestown CC

1994

Fred Negri

Moselem Springs GC

159

Stone Harbor GC

1993

#Fred J. Tyler

Reading CC

73

Indian Valley CC

1992

*John Guenther, Jr.

Moselem Springs GC

148

Commonwealth National GC

Playoff: Guenther (74) & O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. (75)

1991

William T. Walsh

Philadelphia CC

147

Philmont CC

1990

*John Guenther, Jr.

Moselem Springs GC

149

Old York Road CC

Playoff: Guenther (69) & Allan Sussel (77)

1989

William B. Whitman

Berkshire CC

149

Moselem Springs GC

1988

Allan Sussel

Squires GC

149

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1987

*Tom Conboy

Sandy Run CC

153

Hershey's Mill GC

Playoff: Conboy (79), Allan Sussel (80) & Bob Kilgore (82)

1986

Allan Sussel

Squires GC

143

Lu Lu CC

1985

*Allan Sussel

Squires GC

146

DuPont CC (DuPont Course)

Playoff: Sussel (72) & Hubert Selz (79)

1984

James Hohman

DuPont CC

152

Overbrook GC

1983

Allan Sussel

Squires GC

143

Melrose CC

1982

Nick Acquarola, Jr.

Chester Valley GC

142

Gulph Mills GC

1981

Allan Sussel

Squires GC

152

Indian Valley CC

1980

William Hyndman, III

Huntingdon Valley CC

147

Squires GC

1979

Allan Sussel

Squires GC

151

Medford Lakes CC

1978

Joseph Durante

Chester Valley GC

138

Bala GC

1977

Harold S. Cross, Jr.

Philadelphia Cricket Club

152

Old York Road CC

1976

W.B. McCullough, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

154

Radnor Valley CC

1975

H. Douglas Bradley

Plymouth CC

155

Philadelphia CC

1974

Sam Maniaci

Cedarbrook CC

150

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1973

H. Douglas Bradley

Plymouth CC

152

Sunnybrook GC

1972

W.B. McCullough, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

150

Gulph Mills GC

1971

Joseph Stevenson

Plymouth CC

145

St. Davids GC

Super-Senior Division

2017

#Bob Billings

Rolling Green GC

67

Lehigh CC

2016

Don Donatoni

White Manor CC

70-73-143

White Manor CC

2015

*Frank Polizzi

Whitemarsh Valley CC

76-74-150

Union League GC at Torresdale

Playoff: Polizzi (4,4) & Robert Lodovici (4,5)

2014

O. Gordon Brewer, Jr.

Pine Valley GC

74-70-144

Philmont CC (North)

2013

Don Donatoni

White Manor CC

73-68-141

Huntingdon Valley CC (Toomey/Flynn)

2012

#O. Gordon Brewer, Jr.

Pine Valley GC

71

Wilmington CC (South)

2011

#John Rowe

Whitemarsh Valley CC

73

Whitford CC

2010

Charles McClaskey

Back Creek GC

74-73-147

Sunnybrook GC

2009

Jay Howson, Jr.

St. Davids GC

73-74-147

Jericho National GC

2008

O. Gordon Brewer, Jr.

Pine Valley GC

68-71-139

The Springhaven Club

2007

Robert Proto

Little Mill CC

71-72-143

Waynesborough CC

2006

Jay Howson, Jr. & Joseph Scott, Jr.

St. Davids GC/Kennett Square G&CC

151

St. Davids GC

* won in playoff

# event shortened to 18 holes