Ben Feld, 2017 Champion
Middle-Amateur Championship
Middle-Amateur Championship

Year

Champion

Club

Score

Venue

2017

Ben Feld

Huntingdon Valley CC

69-67=136

Overbrook GC

2016

*Matthew Mattare

Saucon Valley CC

73-70=143

Waynesborough CC

Playoff: Mattare (14) & Michael R. Brown, Jr., Philadelphia Publinks GA (15); Matthew Finger, DuPont CC (16)

2015

Scott McNeil

Bala GC

68-75=143

St. Davids GC

2014

Peter Barron, III

Stone Harbor GC

69-68=137

Gulph Mills GC

2013

*Michael McDermott

Merion GC

71-71=142

Fieldstone GC

Playoff: McDermott (16) & Peter Barron, Stone Harbor GC (17)

2012

John Brennan

Philadelphia Cricket Club

67-74=141

Chester Valley GC

2011

Glenn Smeraglio

Mercer Oaks GC

71-69=140

Laurel Creek CC

2010

Thomas Gramigna

Tavistock CC

70-67=137

Philadelphia Cricket Club (Militia Hill)

2009

*Michael R. Brown, Jr.

Philadelphia Publinks GA

71-73=144

Tavistock CC

Playoff: Brown (17) & Sean Leonard, Tavistock CC (19)

2008

Michael McDermott

Merion GC

69-75=144

Fieldstone GC

2007

Chip Lutz

LedgeRock GC

70-70=140

Stonewall (North)

2006

Chris Lange

Overbrook GC

71-77=148

Commonwealth National GC

2005

Chris Lange

Overbrook GC

71-74=145

Spring Mill CC

2004

Michael McDermott

Llanerch CC

69-70=139

Gulph Mills GC

2003

Rob Savarese, Jr.

Philadelphia Cricket Club

69-71=140

Philadelphia Cricket Club (Wissahickon)

2002

Oscar Mestre

Overbrook GC

72-69=141

Chester Valley GC

2001

Michael McDermott

Llanerch CC

76-72=148

Coatesville CC

*format changed to 36 holes*

2000

Darrell Clayton

Cavaliers CC

72

Jericho National GC

1999

Neil Gordon

Philmont CC

71

Indian Valley CC

1998

Chip Lutz

Berkshire CC

68

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

1997

Frank McFadden

Overbrook GC

70

Overbrook GC

1996

Richard Umani

Sakima CC

69

Spring Ford CC

1995

Michael Rose

Philmont CC

68

Bent Creek CC

1994

Michael Tash

Atlantic City CC

70

Meadowlands CC

1993

*Carl Everett

Merion GC

68

Philmont CC (South)

Playoff: Everett (75) & Michael Domenick, Phoenixville CC (83)

1992

John Elder, Jr.

Little Mill CC

77

Doylestown CC

1991

Mark Douglas

Spring Ford CC

70

Spring Ford CC

1990

Chris Terebesi

Chester Valley GC

72

Philadelphia Cricket Club (Wissahickon)

1989

Thomas F. Dillon, Jr.

Yardley CC

74

Chester Valley GC

1988

David K. Brookreson

Huntingdon Valley CC

71

Sunnybrook GC

1987

Robert Levy

Philmont CC

70

Old York Road CC

1986

David K. Brookreson

Huntingdon Valley CC

70

Indian Valley CC

1985

Gary E. Daniels

Chester Valley GC

70

Torresdale-Frankford CC

1984

Gene Maginnis, Jr.

Whitemarsh Valley CC

72

Whitemarsh Valley CC

* won in playoff