Daniel Galbreath & Matthew Acker, 2016 Champions
Francis X. Hussey Memorial
Francis X. Hussey Memorial
Permanent site: Rolling Green Golf Club
Better-ball-of-partners stroke play competition for Juniors (18 holes) and Junior-Juniors (9 holes).

Junior Division (Ages 14-18; started including 14 year olds in 2004; 18 year olds in 2014)

Year

Champions

Club

Score

2017

Daniel Galbreath & Conor McGrath

Huntingdon Valley CC

64

2016

Matthew Acker & Daniel Galbreath

Huntingdon Valley CC

67

2015

Mark Benevento, Jr. & Matthew Davis

Greate Bay CC/Aronimink GC

64

2014

Michael Cook & Robert Olseski

Waynesborough CC/Sandy Run CC

65

2013

*Andrew Carber & Stewart Rickenbach

Talamore CC

67

2012

Alex Dupre & Sean Fahey

Rolling Green GC/Overbrook GC

66

2011

Michael Davis & Mac Selverian

Merion GC/Aronimink GC

63

2010

James DeLuca & Christian Holt

Torresdale-Frankford CC

70

2009

Mike Amole & Paul Carbone, Jr.

Old York Road CC/Huntingdon Valley CC

67

2008

*Jeff Blechschmidt & Edward McCrossen, Jr.

Whitemarsh Valley CC

67

2007

Chip Culp & Robert Robertson

Philadelphia Cricket Club/Sunnybrook GC

66

2006

Eric Chipin & Robert Galbreath, Jr.

Philmont CC

65

2005

*Jason Bernstein & Cole Willcox

White Manor CC/Philadelphia CC

63

2004

Phillip Anzaldo & Daniel Rexon

Tavistock CC

65

2003

Bill Gropp & Craig Tallent

Unaffiliated/Merion GC

65

2002

Eli Perry & Christopher Reedman

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC/Trenton CC

66

2001

*Gregory Burkavage & Christian Davis

CC of Scranton/Glenmaura National GC

65

2000

Todd Carabasi & John Sawin

Philadelphia CC

66

1999

William Weihenmayer, Jr. & Mark Zbrzeznj

Huntingdon Valley CC/Whitemarsh Valley CC

66

1998

Stephen Cunning, Jr. & Clint Deibert

Doylestown CC

68

1997

William Sicks & Peyton Wallace

Philadelphia Cricket Club

65

1996

Geoff Forcino & Joseph P. Glynn

Waynesborough CC/Llanerch CC

71

1995

*Bill Graul & Mike Vandenberg

Radley Run CC/West Chester G&CC

69

1994

No contest

 

 

1993

Trippe Wayman & Jonathan Wolfe

Cavaliers CC

69

1992

*Jeff Ciconte & Tim Riley

Wilmington CC

70

1991

*Bob Engler & Michael Montafia

Silver Creek CC/Moselem Springs GC

73

1990

Sean Leonard & Jeff Swetland

Medford Lakes CC

73

1989

Sean Quinn & Sean Savery

Radley Run CC/Kennett Square G&CC

69

1988

Chris & Drew Yard

Whitford CC

69

1987

*Chris & Drew Yard

Whitford CC

71

1986

Duke Bowne & Rob Powelson

The Springhaven Club

74

1985

Doug Gregor & Fran Mallee

Huntingdon Valley CC/Torresdale-Frankford CC

71

 

Junior-Junior Division (Ages 10-13; started including 13 year olds in 2004)

Year

Champions

Club

Score

2017

Henry Fish & Darren Nolan

Chester Valley GC/Talamore CC

35

2016

Patrick Isztwan & Brett McGrath

Huntingdon Valley CC

35

2015

Case Hummer & Joseph Morganti

Aronimink GC/Llanerch CC

39

2014

Colman Mitchell & Andrew Wallace

Wilmington CC/Green Valley CC

38

2013

Matthew Civitella & Tate Kienzle

Waynesborough CC

39

2012

Danny Degraff & Brent Schoeller

Huntingdon Valley CC

39

2011

Davis Mitchell & R.J. Wren

Wilmington CC/Honeybrook GC

37

2010

Matt Grubb & Jake McGlone

Overbrook GC

42

2009

Michael Lamond & Andrew Willner

White Manor CC

33

2008

Michael Davis & Kyle Sterbinsky

Merion GC/Yardley CC

34

2007

Drew Calamaro & Zachary Dilcher

Rolling Green GC/Hartefeld National

33

2006

Ted Brennan & Julian Dorey

Philadelphia CC/Tavistock CC

36

2005

Ian Bellah & Austin List

Radnor Valley CC/Merion GC

36

2004

Jim Johnston & James Tallent

Merion GC

36

2003

Steven Broll & Stephen McManus

Aronimink GC

34

2002

Greg Foster & Tony Perla

Radnor Valley CC/Olde York CC

31

2001

Bill Gropp & Craig Tallent

Unaffiliated/Merion GC

31

2000

*David Kittrell & Jamie Wallace

Moorestown FC

36

1999

Todd Carabasi & John Sawin

Whitford CC/Philadelphia CC

33

1998

*Chris Lange, Jr. & Jay McClatchy

Overbrook GC/Llanerch CC

38

1997

Patrick Marshalek & Michael Williams

Whitford CC/DuPont CC

39

1996

Vince Covello & Chris Griesser

Llanerch CC/Overbrook GC

39

1995

Geoff Forcino & Sam McFall

Waynesborough CC

37

1994

No contest

 

 

1993

*Joseph P. Glynn & P.J. Matthews

Llanerch CC/North Hills CC

38

1992

Chip Ciconte & Davis Sezna

Wilmington CC

40

1991

Doug Arnold & Bryan Forcino

Waynesborough CC

38

1990

Danny & David Trainor

Aronimink GC

43

1989

*Craig Cochran & Michael Schanne

Merion GC/Rolling Green GC

44

1988

*Brad McFadden & Patrick Moran

Overbrook GC

36

1987

Brad McFadden & Patrick Moran

Overbrook GC

37

1986

Tom Eason & Mike Griffith

Radley Run CC

37

1985

Kristy Cook & Donald Peeples

Trenton CC

35

 

 

 

 

* won in playoff