Glenn Smeraglio, 2016 Champion (Senior Division)
Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross)
Francis B. Warner Cup (Gross)

Senior Division

Year

Champion

Club

Score

Venue

2017

Brian Corbett

Huntsville GC

72

Spring Ford CC

2016

Glenn Smeraglio

Lu Lu CC

72

Whitford CC

2015

Norman Charlesworth

Running Deer GC

68

Little Mill CC

2014

Chip Lutz

LedgeRock GC

70

Talamore CC

2013

Chris Lange

Overbrook GC

70

White Manor CC

2012

Chip Lutz

LedgeRock GC

65

Concord CC

2011

Tom Borsello

White Clay Creek CC

72

Lu Lu CC

2010

Wayne Bartolacci

Jericho National GC

73

Llanerch CC

2009

Raymond Thompson

Overbrook GC

71

Hopewell Valley GC

2008

*Andy Thompson

Overbrook GC

70

Whitford CC

Playoff (one hole): Thompson (bogey) & Neil McDermott, Llanerch CC (double bogey)

2007

*Raymond Thompson

Overbrook GC

70

Bent Creek CC

Playoff (six holes): Thompson (bogey) & Charles Jones, Philadelphia Publinks GA (double bogey)

2006

David Brookreson

Huntingdon Valley CC

70

Yardley CC

2005

*Donald Ashley

Philadelphia CC

75

Spring Ford CC

Playoff (one hole): Ashley (par), Frank McFadden, Overbrook GC,

Michael Nilon, Philadelphia CC & Charles Wilkins, Little Mill CC

2004

Charles McClaskey

Wyncote GC

68

Bellewood GC

2003

Mike Rose

Ashbourne CC

74

Old York Road CC

2002

Jay Howson, Jr.

St. Davids GC

69

Reading CC

2001

Charles McClaskey

Chesapeake Bay GC

72

Radley Run CC

2000

Michael McNichol

The Springhaven Club

75

Greenacres CC

1999

Charles McClaskey

Chantilly Manor CC

73

Trenton CC

1998

John H. Guenther, Jr.

Heidelberg CC

75

Plymouth CC

1997

Jay Howson, Jr.

St. Davids GC

74

Lu Lu CC

1996

William Whitman

Berkshire CC

76

Spring Mill CC

1995

Jay Howson, Jr.

St. Davids GC

71

Links GC

1994

Fred J. Tyler, Jr.

Reading CC

74

Laurel Creek CC

1993

*Wayne Hardin

Manufacturers G&CC

75

Whitemarsh Valley CC

Playoff: Hardin (77) & Warren Deakins, Philadelphia CC (78)

1992

Bob Hylen

Whitford CC

71

Ashbourne CC

1991

*Ernie Peters

Coatesville CC

73

Coatesville CC

Playoff: Peters & Fred J. Tyler, Jr., Reading CC

1990

Frank E. Gutshall

Indian Valley CC

77

Meadowlands CC

William Campbell

Wilmington CC

72

Sandy Run CC

1989

Frank E. Gutshall

Indian Valley CC

72

Yardley CC

***Event at Meadowlands CC rained out***

1988

Frank E. Gutshall

Indian Valley CC

73

Philmont CC (South)

Bob Cummings

Cedarbrook CC

75

Radnor Valley CC

1987

Robert Engman

Merion GC

71

Burlington County CC

Bob Cummings

Cedarbrook CC

74

Spring Ford CC

1986

James Hohman

DuPont CC

73

Kennett Square G&CC

Tom Rathman

Reading CC

77

Doylestown CC

1985

Robert Engman

Merion GC

76

Merion GC

James Hohman

DuPont CC

76

Whitford CC

1984

Richard Hasson

Reading CC

74

Penn Oaks GC

Hubert Selz

DuPont CC

77

Riverton CC

1983

Edwin B. Cottrell

Concord CC

75

Chester Valley GC

Harold S. Cross, Jr.

Philadelphia Cricket Club

75

Lu Lu CC

1982

Robert J. Siegler

Doylestown CC

78

Chester Valley GC

Harold S. Cross, Jr.

Philadelphia Cricket Club

77

Whitford CC

1981

Lee W. Jenkins

Rolling Green GC

76

Old York Road CC

William T. Walsh

Philadelphia CC

76

Gulph Mills GC

1980

Samuel Robinson

Green Valley CC

77

Coatesville CC

Anthony B. Lally

Philadelphia Electric CC

77

Chester Valley GC

1979

Joseph Durante

Chester Valley GC

71

St. Davids GC

1978

Albert J. Riccio

DuPont CC

75

Manufacturers G&CC

1977

Robert English

Philadelphia Electric CC

75

Indian Valley CC

1976

E. George Smith

Moselem Springs GC

72

Old York Road CC

1975

E. George Smith

Moselem Springs GC

75

Radnor Valley CC

1974

W.B. McCullough, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

73

Trenton CC

1973

*Milton Delany

Trenton CC

75

Sandy Run CC

Playoff: Delany (75) & James J. Springfield, Jr., DuPont CC

1972

*Milton Delany

Trenton CC

75

Squires GC

Playoff: Delany (74), Joseph Schweitzer, Lu Lu Temple (75),

W.B. McCullough, Jr., Huntingdon Valley CC (80) & Vincent E. Coll, Sandy Run CC (84)

1971

H. Douglas Bradley

Plymouth CC

73

Lu Lu Temple CC

1970

*H. Douglas Bradley

Plymouth CC

73

Plymouth CC

Playoff: Bradley (76) & James H. Garland, Lehigh CC (77)

1969

Harold S. Cross, Jr.

Philadelphia Cricket Club

73

Meadowlands CC

1968

Anthony Domenick

Chester Valley GC

76

Cedarbrook CC

1967

Stanley Ward

Brookside CC of Allentown

75

Green Valley CC

1966

W.B. McCullough, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

74

Cedarbrook CC

1965

William B. McConnell

Kennett Square G&CC

74

Aronimink GC

1964

Sam Maniaci

Cedarbrook CC

76

Merion GC

1963

Burns Ryan

Berkshire CC

73

Berkshire CC

1962

Sam Maniaci

Cedarbrook CC

68

Riverton CC

1961

W.B. McCullough, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

70

Huntingdon Valley CC

1960

William S. Walters, Jr.

Lu Lu CC

72

Lu Lu CC

1959

John Strain

Sandy Run CC

71

Llanerch CC

1958

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

74

Plymouth CC

1957

Robert W. Dinsmore

Berkshire CC

72

Rolling Green GC

1956

Eric T. Anderson

Cedarbrook CC

70

Old York Road CC

1955

J. Wood Platt

Saucon Valley CC

75

Old York Road CC

1954

J. Wood Platt

Saucon Valley CC

71

Rolling Green GC

1953

Lee Rumsey, Jr.

Gulph Mills GC

72

Old York Road CC

1952

Charles G. Robertson

Philadelphia Electric CC

76

Torresdale-Frankford CC

1951

Lee Rumsey, Jr.

Gulph Mills GC

78

Philmont CC

1950

A.J. Maley

Sandy Run CC

74

Old York Road CC

1949

J. Wood Platt

Saucon Valley CC

69

St. Davids GC

1948

J. Wood Platt

Saucon Valley CC

72

Trenton CC

1947

Thomas Laughlin

Tully-Secane CC

73

Plymouth CC

1946

George A. Coleman

1945

Arthur C. Guest

1944

*Charles V.P. Winder

North Hills CC

79

North Hills CC

Playoff: Winder (79) & J. Dixon, The Springhaven Club (80)

1943

No contest World War I

1942

No contest World War I

1941

Bayard C. Dickinson

Old York Road CC

78

Manufacturers G&CC

1940

James Dwyer

The Springhaven Club

80

The Springhaven Club

1939

Bayard C. Dickinson

Whitemarsh Valley CC

80

Sandy Run CC

1938

James G. Sanders

Rolling Green GC

83

North Hills CC

1937

Thomas G. Coulter

Tavistock CC

83

Torresdale-Frankford CC

1936

James G. Sanders

Rolling Green GC

80

Lu Lu Temple CC

1935

James G. Sanders

Rolling Green GC

79

Huntingdon Valley CC

1934

Frank A. Chalmers

1933

Theodore F. Therrien

Bala GC

79

Ashbourne CC

Super-Senior Division

Year

Champion

Club

Score

Venue

2017

Buck Jones

Philadelphia Publinks GA

72

Spring Ford CC

2016

*Robin McCool

Saucon Valley CC

75

Whitford CC

Playoff: O. Gordon Brewer, Jr. unavailable

2015

*Don Donatoni

White Manor CC

75

Little Mill CC

Playoff (four holes): Donatoni (bogey) and David Brookreson, Huntingdon Valley CC (double bogey)

2014

*William Lawler

Fox Hill CC

76

Talamore CC

Playoff (one hole): Lawler (par), Don Donatoni, White Manor CC, Carl Everett, Merion GC,

Jay Howson, Jr., St. Davids GC & Jon Mabry, Moorestown Field Club

2013

Don Donatoni

White Manor CC

74

White Manor CC

2012

James Robertson

Saucon Valley CC

73

Concord CC

2011

Charles McClaskey

Back Creek GC

72

Lu Lu CC

2010

O. Gordon Brewer, Jr.

Pine Valley GC

75

Llanerch CC

2009

Jay Kocher

Wilmington CC

75

Hopewell Valley GC

2008

Kent Weymouth, Jr.

Philadelphia Publinks GA

75

Whitford CC

2007

Richard Smith

Philadelphia CC

72

Bent Creek CC

2006

James Sherratt

Old York Road CC

77

Yardley CC

* won in playoff