Spring Net Championship
(formerly First Handicap)
The Spring Net Championship is a handicap event.
Scores listed are Gross Score minus Handicap.

Year

Champion

Club

Score

Venue

1946

Class A - Henry Bitzer

Oak Terrace CC

70-9=61

The Springhaven Club

Class B - L.L. Parsons

The Springhaven Club

84-20=64

Class C - J.F. Maguire

Melrose CC

94-28=66

1947

Class A - P.J. Sweeney

Melrose CC

73-10=63

Melrose CC/Ashbourne CC

Class B - Joseph Freiberg

Ashbourne CC

86-18=68

Class C - H.E. Leiby, Jr.

Oak Terrace CC

81-24=57

1948

Class A - Eric Anderson

Melrose CC

75-8=67

Sandy Run CC/Cedarbrook CC

Class B - Harry P. Yung

Melrose CC

83-17=66

Class C - Joseph Barz

Melrose CC

90-29=61

1949

Class A - Donald Weiland

Phoenixville CC

69-5=64

Aronimink GC

1950

Class A - John T. DePietro

Tully-Secane CC

76-9=67

Green Valley CC

Class B - Andrew Cohn

White Manor CC

82-19=63

Class C - Frank O'Donnell

Phoenixville CC

81-24=57

1951

Class A - Dr. R. Christy, Jr.

Spring-Ford CC

79-10=69

St. Davids GC

Class B - L.W. Woodling

Spring-Ford CC

80-17=63

Class C - Irwin Perper

Woodcrest CC

88-24=64

1952

Class A - Beryl Kimmelman

White Manor CC

77-6=69

Melrose CC

Class B - George H. Ashton

Melrose CC

81-17=64

Class C - Henry J. Horn

Philadelphia Electric CC

95-27=68

1953

Class A - Thomas A. Foody

Trenton CC

78-9=69

Trenton CC

Class B - John L. Furey

North Hills CC

89-20-69

Class C - Charles Berry

Chester Valley GC

93-25=68

1954

Class A - Robert O'Brien

Hercules CC

74-8=66

Meadowlands CC

Class B - John P. Murdoch

The Springhaven Club

80-18=62

Class C - Marvin Patterson

Philadelphia Electric CC

90-25=65

1955

Class A - H. Calvin Terry

Trenton CC

76-10=66

Hercules CC

Class B - James McQuaid

Chester Valley GC

84-14=70

Class C - Carl F. Connell

Hercules CC

88-28=60

1956

Class A - Terry Connell

Hercules CC

77-7=70

Hercules CC

Class B - Morris Greenberg

White Manor CC

78-12=66

Class C - Robert E. Workman

Moorestown FC

88-25=63

1957

Class A - Oliver Lenhardt

Plymouth CC

78-6=72

Indian Valley CC

Class B - Frank Becker, Jr.

Spring-Ford CC

89-17=72

Class C - Creighton Leidy

Indian Valley CC

90-21=69

1958

Class A - Robert Krupp

Indian Valley CC

81-9=72

Coatesville CC

Class B - Rob Ford

Hopewell Valley GC

79-14=65

Class C - Kenneth Knipe

Spring-Ford CC

87-20=67

1959

Class A - *Edwin Gotwals, III

Indian Valley CC

75-10=65

Coatesville CC

Class B - John Sutton

Philadelphia Electric CC

78-12=66

Class C - *Homer Reese, Jr.

West Chester CC

95-30=65

1960

Class A - Robert Krupp

Indian Valley CC

80-10=70

Whitford CC

Class B - William A. McCord, Jr.

Spring-Ford CC

83-13=70

Class C - *Edgar Moore

DuPont CC

88-18=70

1961

Class A - Milton J. Smylie

DuPont CC

77-8=69

North Hills CC

Class B - Dr. Thomas Tucker

Spring-Ford CC

83-13=70

Class C - Richard Shade

Indian Valley CC

100-30=70

1962

Class A - Millard Ryan

Philadelphia Electric CC

75-10=65

The Springhaven Club

Class B - Dick Cross

Chester Valley GC

82-15=67

Class C - Robert G. Scott

DuPont CC

85-18=67

1963

Class A - Glenn Horst

Meadia Heights GC

70-5=65

Meadia Heights GC

Class B - Doug McDonald

Sandy Run CC

84-15=69

Class C - Harry Glaeser

Oak Terrace CC

82-17=65

1964

Class A - Oliver Lenhardt

Plymouth CC

74-8=66

DuPont CC

Class B - Louis Amadio

Philadelphia Electric CC

79-13=67

Class C - Richard Snow

Philadelphia Electric CC

98-30=68

1965

Class A - Edward Bedrosian

Chester Valley GC

69

Concord CC

Class B - Henry Baker

Cavaliers CC

73

Class C - Grant Benham

Concord CC

68

1966

Class A - Stanley Ward

Brookside CC of Allentown

70

Brookside CC

Class B - *V.J. Cataldi

Sandy Run CC

70

Class C - *Walter Brett, Jr.

Old York Road CC

71

1967

Class A - *William H. Stout

Sandy Run CC

70

Brookside CC

Class B - Alcide Wirz

Whitemarsh Valley CC

69

Class C - *Vincent J. Cataldi

Sandy Run CC

69

1968

Class A - Joseph A. Campbell

Philadelphia Electric CC

70

Indian Valley CC

Class B - Sid Rostolsky

Coatesville CC

72

Class C - Louis Pollitt

DuPont CC

69

1969

Class A - Carlin J. Wallace

Sandy Run CC

64

Meadia Heights GC

Class B - Armando Argenti

Hopewell Valley GC

65

Class C - Robert Schultz

Whitemarsh Valley CC

63

1970

Class A - *Oliver Lenhardt

Plymouth CC

67

Brookside CC

Class B - *Fred E. Willing

Chester Valley GC

67

Class C - William E. Crouse

Chester Valley GC

67

Class D - *E.A. Keeling

Concord CC

69

1971

Class A - *John L. Cooney

DuPont CC

72

Woodcrest CC

Class B - *Walter Burk

Hercules CC

71

Class C - Alvert Z. Conner

Hercules CC

75

Class D - James C. Crescenzo

Philadelphia Electric CC

69

1972

Class A - John Spencer

Sakima CC

73

Brookside CC

Class B - H. Chauncey Dean, Jr.

Newark CC

71

Class C - Wayne C. Sparling

DuPont CC

69

Class D - Don Ronnie

Brookside CC

70

1973

Class A - Richard H. Harris

DuPont CC

71

Buena Vista CC

Class B - *Harold F. Bilheimer

Saucon Valley CC

73

Class C - Russell K. Tredinnick

Sandy Run CC

71

Class D - Dr. Stephen M. Levine

Woodcrest CC

62

1974

Class A - *Amedeo D. Mascitti

Philadelphia Electric CC

 

Radnor Valley CC

Class B - Edward C. Lee

Brookside CC of Allentown

71

Class C - Robert C. Dixon, Sr.

Hopewell Valley GC

71

Class D - Louis Albano

Chester Valley GC

73

1975

Class A - William L. Casto

Penn Oaks GC

66

Berkshire CC

Class B - Abram L. Anson

Indian Valley CC

67

Class C - Dan DeWald

Berkshire CC

67

Class D - J. Richard Erwin

Philadelphia Electric CC

71

1976

Class A - Kenneth H. Springer

Reading CC

64

DuPont CC

Class B - Ed Osinski

Plymouth CC

63

Class C - *George Kelso

Rolling Green GC

67

Class D - *R. Wayne Wagner

Philadelphia Electric CC

68

1977

Class A - *Joseph L. Rose

Plymouth CC

69

Yardley G&CC

Class B -*Charles W. Pike

Indian Valley CC

69

Class C - Dr. harley M. Hunsicker

Indian Valley CC

68

Class D - E. Henry Kolb

DuPont CC

68

1978

No Contest

1979

Class A - Dwayne Hudson

Reading CC

69

Yardley G&CC

Class B - Tom Leyden

Yardley G&CC

66

Class C - Charles Gill

Sandy Run CC

65

Class D - Paul Vavolo

Riverton CC

65

1980

Class A - Ed Wozniak

Chester Valley GC

67

Penn Oaks GC

Class B - Joseph Hasson

Philadelphia Electric CC

66

Class C - Edmund Capece

Reading CC

67

Class D - *John S. Authenrieth

Hercules CC

71

1981

Class A - Robert Fagan

Indian Valley CC

62

Hercules CC

Class B - Raymond Flacco

Sandy Run CC

68

Class C - Ed Tvarok

Medford Lakes CC

65

Class D - Milt Craig

Philadelphia Electric CC

66

1982

Class A - Curt Fromal

Penn Oaks GC

64

Coatesville CC

Class B - Robert Abruzzese

Philadelphia Electric CC

65

Class C - Joseph Hasson

Penn Oaks GC

70

Class D - William McGuire

Penn Oaks GC

67

1983

Class A - Anthony B. Lally

Philadelphia Electric CC

71

Indian Valley CC

Class B - E.R. Fogarty

Wilmington CC

69

Class C - Thomas A. Gilligan

Riverton CC

72

Class D - E.T. Jackson

DuPont CC

67

1984

Class A - Ray Clark, Jr.

Spring-Ford CC

67

Coatesville CC

Class B - V.J. Petruzzelli

Rolling Green GC

67

Class C - Bob Cornelius

Medford Lakes CC

68

Class D - Robert DeYoung

Philadelphia Electric CC

65

1985

Class A - George Hilley

Philadelphia Electric CC

67

Melrose CC

Class B - Paul MacLardy

Medford Lakes CC

66

Class C - William C. Bull

Sandy Run CC

63

Class D - Edward Paul

Melrose CC

60

1986

Class A - Jerry Barnett

Hercules CC

64

Bala GC

Class B - Larry Steelman

Woodbury CC

61

Class C - *Bob King

Doylestown CC

63

Class D - Bob Zimmerman

Philadelphia Electric CC

59

1987

Class A - Steve Duce

Little Mill CC

66

Hercules CC

Class B - Dr. Charles Zlock

Doylestown CC

64

Class C - *Frank DeLape

Woodcrest CC

66

Class D - Horace Lefferts

DuPont CC

65

1988

No Contest

1989

No Contest

1990

Class A - Ed White

Moorestown FC

70

Medford Lakes CC

Class B - Doug Davenport

Radnor Valley CC

68

Class C - James McHugh

Little Mill CC

71

Class D - Henry O'Neill

Philadelphia Electric CC

70

1991

Class A - *Leo O' Connell

Medford Lakes CC

67

Burlington County CC

Class B - Alan Bradley

Bala GC

66

Class C - Robert Palmer

Yardley CC

63

Class D - Lou Suta

Hopewell Valley GC

66

1992

Class A - *Douglas Finke

Links GC

70

Penn Oaks GC

Class B - Robert Palmer

Yardley CC

68

Class C - Don Lawson

Coatesville CC

69

1993

Class A - *Richard M. Lynch

Medford Lakes CC

75

Hopewell Valley GC

Class B - James Cummings

Philadelphia Electric CC

68

Class C - *Read S. Howarth

Medford Lakes CC

 

Class D - Howard S. Hansell

Medford Lakes CC

 

1994

Class A - John Cullen

Berkshire CC

78

Indian Valley CC

Class B - Anthony Moffa

McCall Field CC

75

Class C - Robert Murray

McCall Field CC

73

Class D - E. Ernest Waymon

Cavaliers CC

75

1995

Class A - John Synder

Waynesborough CC

71

Yardley CC

Class B - G.P. Jelstrom

Yardley CC

69

Class C - Ed Cavanaugh

Little Mill CC

65

Class D - William McCabe, Jr.

McCall Field CC

69

1996

Class A - Walter Kuharchik

Glenmaura National GC

71

Brookside CC

Class B - Charles Hoffman

Ashbourne CC

68

Class C - Ronald Kimball

Manufacturers G&CC

73

Class D - Robert Murray

McCall Field CC

66

1997

Class A - Jack Wilkerson

Merchantville CC

70

Penn Oaks GC

Class B - Steve Conway

Merchantville CC

73

Class C - William McCabe, Jr.

McCall Field CC

67

Class D - Steve Breeding

McCall Field CC

75

1998

Class A - Steve Edwards

West Chester G&CC

66

Sandy Run CC

Class B - Amedeo D. Mascitti

Rolling Green GC

66

Class C - *Edward Yamasaki

Philmont CC

65

Class D - Don Parker

Merchantville CC

63

1999

Class A - Don Neill

Talamore at Oak Terrace CC

70

Links GC

Class B - Carl Carlson

Woodbury CC

66

Class C - Charles Clark

Medford Lakes CC

73

Class D - George DuBarry

Medford Lakes CC

64

2000

Class A - Jack Kelly

Cedarbrook CC

66

Blue Bell CC

Class B - Jacob Caracappa

Indian Valley CC

65

Class C - *Greg Smith

Brandywine CC

63

Class D - Mike Kyle

Bala GC

62

2001

Class A - Jack Jafolla

Penn Oaks GC

69

Edgmont CC

Class B - Morris Rorer

DuPont CC

65

Class C - Frank Tobolsky

Deerwood CC

66

Class D - *Jim Carrigan

Moselem Springs GC

71

2002

Class A - John DiValentino

Lu Lu CC

67

Christiana CC

Class B - Andrew Hamilton

The Springhaven Club

65

Class C - Robert Zowney

Sandy Run CC

66

Class D - Eugene Rahner

Olde York CC

68

2003

Overall - William Weinfeld

Melrose CC

64

Tattersall GC

Class A - David D'Agostino

Edgmont CC

64

Class B - Larry Gladhill

Sakima CC

67

Class C - Tom Faro

Philadelphia Publinks

68

Class D - Aaron Rosenzweig

Ashbourne CC

66

2004

Overall - Patrick W. Givey

Philadelphia Publinks

67

Whitford CC

Class A - Dan Ward

DuPont CC

68

Class B - Robert Berenholz

White Manor CC

69

Class C - Larry Bergman

Ashbourne CC

69

Class D - Joseph Donahue

Sandy Run CC

71

2005

Overall - Steven Owens

Ashbourne CC

65

Hershey's Mill GC

Class A - Charles Caparo

Plymouth CC

71

Ed Hennessy

Medford Village CC

71

Kurt Muller

Laurel Creel CC

71

Class B - Robert Freudenheim

Radnor Valley CC

70

Bill Lawson

Chesapeake Bay GC

70

Jay Scattergood

Reading CC

71

Class C - Thomas Bellwoar

Hershey's Mill GC

67

Class D - Jim Carrigan

Moselem Springs GC

68

Dave Owens

Melrose CC

71

Aaron Rozenweig

Ashbourne CC

71

2006

Overall - Bill McCabe

McCall G&CC

65

The Club at Morgan Hill

Class A - Peter Sweyer

Makefield Highlands GC

67

Class B - Aurthur Millett

Pine Hill GC

70

Class C - Norman Wilde, Jr.

Philadelphia Cricket Club

70

Class D - Mark Egbert

Moselem Springs GC

69

Ed Hargadon

Sandy Run CC

69

2007

Overall - Robert Berenholz

White Manor CC

64

Brookside CC

Class A - Lawrence Dolan

Sandy Run CC

71

Class B - Greg Smith

Brandywine CC

66

Class C - Aaron Rosenzweig

Bucks County GC

68

Class D - Thomas Zitkevitz

Sakima CC

70

2008

Overall - Robert Felter

Lancaster CC

67

Bucks County GC

Class A - Tim Ungrady

Edgmont CC

70

Walt Neumann

McCal G&CC

70

Class B - Greg Smith

Brandywine CC

68

Class C - James Flick

The Springhaven Club

70

2009

Overall - Chet Shemanski

Spring Ford CC

62

Raven's Claw GC

Class A - Jules Quinones

Blue Bell CC

66

Class B - Greg McLaughlin

Spring Ford CC

66

Class C - Jason Lerner

Meadowlands CC

66

Robert Felter

Lancaster CC

66

Class D - John Daub

DuPont CC

67

2010

Overall - Bruce Foster

Wildwood G&CC

66

Wildwood G&CC

Class A - Kenneth Battista

Wildwood G&CC

68

Class B - Mark Hodgson

Medford Village CC

68

Class C - Nick Pompo

Edgmont CC

68

2011

Overall - William McCabe, Jr.

McCall G&CC

64

The Springhaven Club

Class A - Mike Krantz

Philadelphia Publinks GA

70

Class B - Paul Watson

Makefield Highlands GC

68

Class C - Greg Smith

Loch Nairn GC

66

Class D - Robert Murray

McCall G&CC

67

*format changed to net stableford; Tee It Forward parameters adopted*

2012

Overall - Richard Saylor

Coatesville CC

39 points

Coatesville CC

Class A - William Erskine

Philadelphia Publinks GA

32 points

Class B - Frank Andrusiewicz

Makefield Highlands GC

37 points

Class C - Ralph Smith, III

Concord CC

36 points

2013

Overall - *Scott Dichter

Meadia Heights GC

41 points

The Springhaven Club

Class A - James Barron

Hartefeld National

40 points

Class B - Wayne Diluigi

Running Deer GC

41 points

Class C - Terry Radcliffe

Lancaster CC

40 points

Class D - Andrew Hamilton, III

The Springhaven Club

40 points

2014

Overall - *Charles Caparo

Plymouth CC

42 points

Plymouth CC

Class A - William Erskine

Philadelphia Publinks GA

40 points

Class B - Steve Poorman

Meadia Heights GC

39 points

Class C - Michael Sloane

Brookside CC

42 points

Class D - Kent Spade

Manufacturers G&CC

42 points

2015

Overall - David Wood

White Manor CC

45 points

Spring Ford CC

Class A - James Margerison

Overbrook GC

36 points

Class B - Eamonn Logue

Gilbertsville GC

43 points

Class C - Bill Robinson

White Manor CC

41 points

Class D - Terrence Kyle

Concord CC

44 points

 

* won in scorecard playoff