Marlin & Brandon Detweiler, 2016 Father & Son (Middle) Champions
Father & Son Tournament
Father & Son Tournament

Year

Champion

Club

Score

Venue

2017

(13 & Under) Jeffrey & Anthony Ciconte/Owen & Keller Mulhern

Wilmington CC/Whitford CC

72

Whitford CC

(14-17) Douglas & Wade Gregor

Huntingdon Valley CC

73

Whitford CC

(18-29) *John & Jack Barry

Lancaster CC

70

Concord CC

(30 & Over) Guy & Matthew McKeone

Reading CC/Moselem Springs GC

66

Moselem Springs GC

(65 & Over) W. Scott and Chris Yard

Whitford CC

70

Moselem Springs GC

2016

(13 & Under) Ryan & Franny McCabe

The Springhaven Club

75

RiverCrest GC & Preserve

(14-17) Daniel & Matthew Bastian

Rolling Green GC

72

RiverCrest GC & Preserve

(18-29) Brandon & Marlin Detweiler

Lancaster CC

72

Spring Ford CC

(30 & Over) Bo & Alexander Maguire, Sr.

Brookside CC

72

Schuylkill CC

(65 & Over) Gregory & Jay Howson, Jr.

St. Davids GC

72

Schuylkill CC

2015

(13 & Under) Colman & Randy Mitchell

Wilmington CC

75

Philmont CC (North)

(14-17) Bob & Bobby Beck/Ben & Barry Wiseman

Lehigh CC/The Bucks Club

75

Philmont CC (North)

(18-29) Gregg & Sean Semenetz

Sea Trail Golf Resort & Golf Links/Philadelphia Cricket Club

70

Talamore CC

(30 & Over) *James & Maximillian Muller

Manufacturers G&CC

71

Huntingdon Valley CC

(65 & Over) Pete & Philip Petroll

Penn Oaks GC

69

Huntingdon Valley CC

2014

(13 & Under) Matthew, Jr. & Matthew Civitella

Waynesborough CC

69

Blue Bell CC

(14-17) Davis & Randy Mitchell/Jack & John Quirk

Wilmington CC/Huntingdon Valley CC

70

Blue Bell CC

(18-29) Alan & Craig Kliewer

Meadia Heights GC

65

Burlington CC

(30 & Over) Patrick & Kevin Mitchell, Sr.

Glenmaura National GC

72

Glenmaura National GC

(65 & Over) *Phil & Phil Over

Penn Oaks GC/Golden Oaks GC

75

Glenmaura National GC

2013

(13 & Under) Edward & Jacob Hanzel

Running Deer GC

73

St. Davids GC

(14-17) Davis & Randy Mitchell

Wilmington CC

67

St. Davids GC

(18-29) Alan & Craig Kliewer

Meadia Heights GC

70

Radley Run CC

(30 & Over) Rob & Robert Billings

Philadelphia Publinks GA/Rolling Green GC

72

Lancaster CC

(65 & Over) John & John Convery

GC at Glen Mills/Northampton Valley CC

73

Lancaster CC

2012

(13 & Under) Colman & Randy Mitchell/Louis & Louis John Giovi

Wilmington CC/Yardley CC

77

Plymouth CC

(14-17) Michael & Jack Gregor

Huntingdon Valley CC

70

Plymouth CC

(18-29) *Jim & Matt Krass

Radley Run CC

72

Brookside CC of Allentown

(30 & Over) *Rob & Robert Billings

Stone Harbor GC/Rolling Green GC

77

Whitford CC

(65 & Over) Kevin & Neil McDermott

Llanerch CC

75

Whitford CC

2011

(13 & Under) Randy & Davis Mitchell

Wilmington CC

69

Concord CC

(14-17) Michael & R. Morgan Dougherty

Huntingdon Valley CC

69

Concord CC

(18-29) Jim & Michael Johnson

Talamore CC

70

Bala GC

(30 & Over) James Sullivan, Sr. & James Sullivan, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC/Mercer Oaks GC

72

Woodcrest CC

(65 & Over) Bryan & Charles McClaskey

Merchantville CC/Back Creek GC

74

Woodcrest CC

2010

(13 & Under) Davis & Randy Mitchell

Wilmington CC

73

The Bucks Club

(14-17) Michael & R. Morgan Dougherty

Huntingdon Valley CC

69

The Bucks Club

(18-29) David & Zachary Smith

Doylestown CC

71

Greate Bay CC

(30 & Over) *Marty & Martin Klagholz

Rolling Green GC/Aronimink GC

72

Blue Bell CC

(65 & Over) Herbert & Neil Gordon

Doylestown CC/Five Ponds GC

69

Blue Bell CC

2009

(13 & Under) Michael & Jack Gregor

Huntingdon Valley CC

71

Sunnybrook GC

(14-17) Bob Fair & Daniel Lee

Golden Oaks GC

74

Sunnybrook GC

(18-29) David & Zachary Smith

Doylestown CC

71

Golden Oaks GC

(30 & Over) *Gregory & Jay Howson, Jr.

St. Davids GC

73

Indian Valley CC

(65 & Over) Bryan & Charles McClaskey

Merchantville CC/Wyncote GC

74

Indian Valley CC

2008

(13 & Under) Grant & Jonathan Liu

Commonwealth National GC

74

JC Melrose CC

(14-17) Jeff & John Palmer

Chester Valley GC

71

JC Melrose CC

(18-29) Zach & Brian Rothaus

Five Ponds GC

71

Bellewood GC

(30 & Over) Gregory & Jay Howson, Jr.

St. Davids GC

70

Woodstone GC

(65 & Over) Eric & Gordon Meyer

Whitford CC

73

Woodstone GC

2007

(13 & Under) Bobby & Robert M. Wurtz, Jr.

Philadelphia Cricket Club

72

Downingtown GC

(14-17) Bobby & Bob Arthur

Tavistock CC

67

Downingtown GC

(18 & Over) Alex & Alexander Maguire, Sr.

Philadelphia Cricket Club/Brookside CC

71

Whitford CC

(65 & Over) William & P. Chet Walsh

Philadelphia CC

75

Whitford CC

2006

(13 & Under) Michael & Jack Gregor

Huntingdon Valley CC

76

Trenton CC

(14-17) *James & Jimmy Meyers

Tavistock CC

72

Trenton CC

(18 & Over) Ron, Sr. & Doug Cusick

Tavistock CC

68

Radley Run CC

(65 & Over) William & P. Chet Walsh

Philadelphia CC

72

Radley Run CC

2005

(13 & Under) Charles & Stephen Hudacek

Glenmaura National GC

73

Bucks County CC

(14-17) William & Bill March

Spring Ford CC

66

Bucks County CC

(18 & Over) *Neil & Michael McDermott

Llanerch CC/Merion GC

70

St. Davids GC

(65 & Over) Thomas & Tom Conboy, Jr.

Sandy Run CC

77

St. Davids GC

2004

(13 & Under) Bob & Austin Wolf

Bent Creek CC

74

Brookside CC

(14-17) Robert, Sr. & Robert Galbreath, Jr.

Philmont CC

70

Brookside CC

(18 & Over) *Neil & Kevin McDermott

Llanerch CC

71

Hershey's Mill GC

2003

(14 & Under) Dan & Steve Dressel

Spring Ford CC

71

Commonwealth National GC

(15-17) Stephen & Stepehen Hudacek, II

Glenmaura National GC

71

Commonwealth National GC

(18 & Over) Jack & Sean Seese

Huntingdon Valley CC

69

Ballamor GC

2002

(14 & Under) Gerald, Sr. & Gerald Henderson, Jr.

Blue Bell CC

72

Lu Lu CC

(15-17) James & Max Muller

Manufacturers G&CC

67

Lu Lu CC

(18 & Over) Neil & Kevin McDermott

Llanerch CC

64

Pine Hill GC

2001

(14 & Under) Marlin & Brandon Detweiler

Lancaster CC

76

Burlington CC

(15-17) Christopher, Sr. & Christopher Lange, Jr.

Overbrook GC

70

Burlington CC

(18 & Over) *Raymond & Justin Thompson

Overbrook GC

66

Reading CC

2000

(14 & Under) Brian, Sr. & Brian Belden, Jr.

Brookside CC

74

Brandywine CC

(15-17) *Steve & Kevin Frost

Indian Valley CC

71

Brandywine CC

(18 & Over) *Thomas & Michael Hyland

Little Mill CC

70

Lookaway GC

1999

(14 & Under) William, Sr. & William Weihenmayer, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

75

Manufacturers G&CC

(15-17) Robert, Sr. & Robert Ockenfuss, Jr.

Indian Valley CC

71

Manufacturers G&CC

(18 & Over) Ryan & Pat Bibbo

Stone Harbor GC

69

Deerwood CC

1998

(14 & Under) Chris, Sr. & Chris Lange, Jr.

Overbrook GC

71

Melrose CC

(15-17) Neil & Brian McDermott

Llanerch CC

74

Melrose CC

(18 & Over) Scott & Chris Yard

Whitford CC

68

DuPont CC

1997

(14 & Under) Steve & Kevin Frost

Indian Valley CC

77

Indian Valley CC

(15-17) Meredith, Sr. & Meredith Henry, Jr.

Stone Harbor GC/Hercules CC

76

Indian Valley CC

(18 & Over) George, Sr. & Michael Tash

Woodbury CC

68

Brandywine CC

1996

(14 & Under) Robert, Sr. & Robert Ockenfuss, Jr.

Indian Valley CC

74

Torresdale-Frankford CC

(15-17) Thomas & Michael Hyland

Little Mill CC

70

Torresdale-Frankford CC

(18 & Over) William T. & P. Chet Walsh

Philadelphia CC

71

Hershey's Mill GC

1995

(14 & Under) Robert, Sr. & Robert Ockenfuss, Jr.

Indian Valley CC

77

Kennett Square G&CC

(15-17) Wayne & Christian Bartolacci

Yardley CC

73

Kennett Square G&CC

(18 & Over) *Wayne & Greg Hardin

Manufacturers G&CC/Unaffiliated

74

Tavistock CC

1994

(14 & Under) *George & Greg Marshalek

Whitford CC

73

Brandywine CC

(15-17) Andy & Brian Thompson

Overbrook GC

69

Brandywine CC

(18 & Over) *Wayne & Greg Hardin

Manufacturers G&CC/Stone Harbor GC

71

Old York Road CC

1993

(14 & Under) Benjamin D. & Michael Goldman

Philmont CC

75

Meadowlands CC

(15-17) Jack & Mark Holland

Whitford CC

71

Meadowlands CC

(18 & Over) Wayne & Greg Hardin

Manufacturers G&CC/Unaffiliated

70

Manufacturers G&CC

1992

(14 & Under) Thomas & Michael Hyland

Little Mill CC

71

Plymouth CC

(15-17) William & Will O'Donnell

Aronimink GC

69

Plymouth CC

(18 & Over) Donald & David Hoegel

Little Mill CC

73

Tavistock CC

1991

(14 & Under) Neil & Kevin McDermott

Llanerch CC

69

Bala GC

(15-17) James Sullivan, Sr. & James Sullivan, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

64

Bala GC

(18 & Over) Barry & Duke Bowen

The Springhaven Club

72

Doylestown CC

1990

(14 & Under) Bob & Craig Cochran

Merion GC

76

Radley Run CC

(15-17) Eric P. & Eric K. Dollenberg

Philadelphia Cricket Club

73

Radley Run CC

(18 & Over) Barry & Duke Bowen

The Springhaven Club

71

Waynesborough CC

1989

(14 & Under) Frank & Brad McFadden

Overbrook GC

75

Philadelphia Cricket Club

(15-17) Eric P. & Eric K. Dollenberg

Philadelphia Cricket Club

70

Philadelphia Cricket Club

(18 & Over) *Wayne & Greg Hardin

Manufacturers G&CC

71

Lu Lu CC

1988

(14 & Under) Frank & Brad McFadden

Overbrook GC

77

Doylestown CC

(15-17) Ted & Dan Beringer

Philadelphia CC

71

Doylestown CC

(18 & Over) *W. Laird & James Robertson

Llanerch CC

73

Ashbourne CC

1987

(13 & Under) Frank & Brad McFadden/John & Pete Bartos

Overbrook GC/Saucon Valley CC

73

Radnor Valley CC

(14 & 15) White & Scott Shore

Aronimink GC

74

Radnor Valley CC

(16-20) Paul Sr. & Paul Kruzelock, Jr.

Old York Road CC

75

Indian Valley CC

(21 & Over) Charles, Sr. & Charles Jones, Jr.

Plymouth CC

71

Plymouth CC

1986

(13 & Under) Joseph & Chip Wesley

Sandy Run CC

76

Plymouth CC

(14 & 15) Barry & Duke Bowen

The Springhaven Club

71

Plymouth CC

(16-20) William, IV & William Hyndman, V

Huntingdon Valley CC

70

Manufacturers G&CC

(21 & Over) Warren & Jay Deakins

Philadelphia CC

68

Hershey's Mill GC

1985

(13 & Under) C.F., Sr. & C.F. Rolle, Jr.

DuPont CC

74

Lu Lu CC

(14 & 15) William, IV & William Hyndman, V

Huntingdon Valley CC

70

Lu Lu CC

(16-20) William T. & Paul Walsh

Philadelphia CC

66

Bala GC

(21 & Over) Wayne & Greg Hardin

Manufacturers G&CC

72

Gulph Mills GC

1984

(13 & Under) Philip & Timothy Byrne

Indian Valley CC

73

Ashbourne CC

(14 & 15) William, IV & William Hyndman, V

Huntingdon Valley CC

73

Ashbourne CC

(16-20) William T. & Paul Walsh

Philadelphia CC

72

Lu Lu CC

(21 & Over) Wayne & Greg Hardin

Manufacturers G&CC

79

Medford Village CC

1983

(15 & Under) Frank, Sr. & Frank Gregor, Jr.

Torresdale-Frankford CC

76

Tavistock CC

(16-20) O. Gordon, Jr. & Chip Brewer

Huntingdon Valley CC

71

Doylestown CC

(21 & Over) Gerry & Scott Gerhart

Berkshire CC

73

Overbrook GC

1982

(15 & Under) William T. & Andrew Walsh

Philadelphia CC

77

Llanerch CC

(16-20) O. Gordon, Jr. & Chip Brewer

Huntingdon Valley CC

71

Doylestown CC

(21 & Over) William, Sr. & William Gin, Jr.

Merion GC

74

The Springhaven Club

1981

(15 & Under) William S. & Timothy R. West

Waynesborough CC

77

Manufacturers G&CC

(16-20) O. Gordon, Jr. & Chip Brewer

Huntingdon Valley CC

72

Cedarbrook CC

(21 & Over) W. Laird & James Robertson

Llanerch CC

73

Ashbourne CC

1980

(15 & Under) Frank & Richard Gregor

Torresdale-Frankford CC

75

Tavistock CC

(16-20) O. Gordon, Jr. & Chip Brewer

Huntingdon Valley CC

76

St. Davids GC

(21 & Over) William T. & Matthew Walsh

Philadelphia CC

73

Brookside CC

1979

(15 and Under) O. Gordon, Jr. & Chip Brewer

Huntingdon Valley CC

73

Coatesville CC

(16-20) Harry & Chris Anderson

Wilmington CC

71

Whitford CC

(21 & Over) *W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, III

Huntingdon Valley CC/Merion GC

71

Doylestown CC

1978

(15 & Under) Harry & Chris Anderson

Wilmington CC

75

Riverton CC

(16-20) W. Laird & James Robertson

Llanerch CC

73

Doylestown CC

(21 & Over) *W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, III

Huntingdon Valley CC/Merion GC

79

Torresdale-Frankford CC

1977

(15 & Under) Harry & Chris Anderson

Wilmington CC

76

Medford Lakes CC

(16-20) Nevin, Sr. & Nevin Sutcliffe, Jr.

Old York Road CC

73

Chester Valley GC

(21 & Over) W.E., Jr. & Jeff Osberg

Hercules GC/Penn Oaks GC

72

The Springhaven Club

1976

Nicholas, Jr. & Nicholas Acquarola, III

Chester Valley GC

73

Llanerch CC

Junior (15 & Under) *Benjamin & John Getchell

Medford Lakes CC

84

Wilmington CC

1975

W. Laird & James Robertson

Llanerch CC

75

Philadelphia CC

Junior (15 & Under) *John & Chris Terebesi

Chester Valley GC

76

North Hills CC

1974

James, Jr. & James Finegan, Sr.

Philadelphia CC

73

Philadelphia CC

Junior (15 & Under) Arnold, F., Jr. & John Willadsen

Sakima CC

77

Llanerch CC

1973

James, Jr. & James Finegan, Sr.

Philadelphia CC

76

North Hills CC

Junior (15 & Under) W. Laird & James Robertson

Llanerch CC

73

Philadelphia CC

1972

Alfons & James Muller

North Hills CC

73

Llanerch CC

Junior (15 & Under) William T. & Matt Walsh

Philadelphia CC

79

Waynesborough CC

1971

W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, III

Huntingdon Valley CC/Merion GC

70

Huntingdon Valley CC

Junior (15 & Under) George & Gary Muller

Waynesborough CC

76

Philadelphia CC

1970

W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, III

Huntingdon Valley CC/Merion GC

73

Huntingdon Valley CC

Junior (15 & Under) William T. & Michael Walsh

Philadelphia CC

73

Philadelphia CC

1969

Edward E. & Steven Marshall

Huntingdon Valley CC

75

Huntingdon Valley CC

Junior (15 & Under) William T. & Michael Walsh

Philadelphia CC

76

Merion GC (East)

1968

W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, III

Huntingdon Valley CC

75

Tavistock CC

Junior (15 & Under) Andrew & Andy Davis

Merion GC

71

Oak Terrace CC

1967

Malcolm W. & John McDonald

Tavistock CC

77

Riverton CC

Junior (13 & Under) Malcolm H. & Glenn Strow

Oak Terrace GC

74

Riverton CC

1966

Charles & Douglas McKeever

Manufacturers G&CC

73

Huntingdon Valley CC

Junior (13 & Under) Malcolm H. & Glenn Strow

Oak Terrace GC

73

Huntingdon Valley CC

1965

W.B., Jr. & W.B. McCullough, III

Huntingdon Valley CC

73

St. Davids GC

Junior: C. Robert, Sr. & C. Robert Lange, Jr.

Overbrook GC

74

Riverton CC

1964

Arnold & David King

St. Davids GC

73

Aronimink GC

Junior: James & Randy McGlinn

Riverton CC

75

Overbrook GC

1963

Charles Sr. & William Albertus

Overbrook GC/Aronimink GC

74

Overbrook GC

Junior: Edmund A., Jr. & Andy Thompson

Overbrook GC

79

DuPont CC

1962

Charles Sr. & William Albertus

Overbrook GC/Aronimink GC

73

Overbrook GC

Junior: Rudolph & David Otteni

DuPont CC

77

DuPont CC

1961

Cdr. Louis & Richard Brozo

Tavistock CC

The Springhaven Club

Junior: Louis & Caryl Nieliwocki

DuPont CC

Philadelphia Cricket Club

1960

J. Howard & Wayne Bancroft

Tavistock CC

Tavistock CC

Junior: M.H. Jr. & Morton H. Fetterolf, III

Philadelphia Cricket Club

The Springhaven Club

1959

J. Howard & Wayne Bancroft

Tavistock CC

Tavistock CC

Junior: Jack, Sr. & Jack Matthews, Jr.

The Springhaven Club

Llanerch CC

1958

William, III & William Hyndman, IV

Huntingdon Valley CC

Huntingdon Valley CC

Junior: Joe, Jr. & Joe Cronin, Sr.

Llanerch CC

Old York Road CC

1957

William, III & William Hyndman, IV

Huntingdon Valley CC

Plymouth CC

1956

C.J., Sr. & C.J. Albertus, Jr.

Overbrook GC/The Springhaven Club

Plymouth CC

1955

C.J., Sr. & C.J. Albertus, Jr.

Overbrook GC/The Springhaven Club

Plymouth CC

1954

C.J., Sr. & William Albertus

Overbrook GC

Overbrook GC

1953

C.J., Sr. & William Albertus

Overbrook GC

Overbrook GC

1952

C.J., Sr. & William Albertus

Overbrook GC

Aronimink GC

1951

Harvey L. & H. Lloyd Beyer

Aronimink GC

Plymouth CC

1950

C.J., Sr. & William Albertus

Overbrook GC

Manufacturers G&CC

1949

C.J., Sr. & William Albertus

Overbrook GC

Torresdale-Frankford CC

1948

H.A. & G.H. Rowbotham

St. Davids GC/Llanerch CC

Llanerch CC

1947

H.A. & G.H. Rowbotham

St. Davids GC/Llanerch CC

St. Davids GC

1946

H.A. & G.H. Rowbotham

St. Davids GC/Llanerch CC

Overbrook GC

1945

C.J., Sr. & C.J. Albertus, Jr.

Overbrook GC

Manufacturers G&CC

1944

Walter & Thomas Graff

Lu Lu Temple CC

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1943

No contest World War II

1942

H.A. & G.H. Rowbotham

St. Davids GC/Llanerch CC

Llanerch CC

1941

H.A. & G.H. Rowbotham

St. Davids GC/Llanerch CC

Cedarbrook CC

1940

H.L., Jr. & H.L. Supplee, III

Cedarbrook CC

Cedarbrook CC

1939

G.A., Sr. & G.A. Menard, Jr.

Llanerch CC

The Springhaven Club

1938

S.L. & H.C. Jones, II

Gulph Mills GC

Manufacturers G&CC

1937

W.B., Sr. & W.B. McCullough, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

Plymouth CC

1936

W.B., Sr. & W.B. McCullough, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

Aronimink GC

1935

S.L. & H.C. Jones, II

Gulph Mills GC

Old York Road CC

1934

E.F., Sr. & E.F. Everett, Jr.

CC of Landsdowne

Cedarbrook CC

1933

E.F., Sr. & E.F. Everett, Jr.

Pennsylvania CC

N/A

1932

W.B., Sr. & W.B. McCullough, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

N/A

1931

H.P. & R.C. Statzell

Aronimink GC

N/A

1930

D.P. & C.B. Mitchell, II

Woodbury CC

N/A

1929

J.W. & G.D. McHugh

Whitemarsh Valley CC

N/A

1928

M.J., Sr. & M.J. Scammell, Jr.

Trenton CC

N/A

1927

G.B. & Kean Donnelly

North Hills CC/Whitemarsh Valley CC

Torresdale CC

1926

Horace & Wallace Linton

Old York Road CC

Philmont CC

1925

H.B. & R.H. Swope

Overbrook GC

Llanerch CC

1924

T.F. & C.A. Slattery

Aronimink GC

Old York Road CC

1923

J.F., Sr. & J.F. Meehan, Jr.

Cedarbrook CC

Lu Lu Temple CC

1922

T.F. & C.A. Slattery

Aronimink GC

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1921

L.E. & G.M. Adams

Lu Lu Temple CC

Aronimink GC

1920

W.H. & P.L. Corson

Plymouth CC

The Springhaven Club

1919

H.C. & G.B. Lucas

Philadelphia CC

St. Davids GC

1918

T.H., Sr. & T.H. Halton, Jr.

Whitemarsh Valley CC

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1917

T.H., Sr. & T.H. Halton, Jr.

Whitemarsh Valley CC

Old York Road CC

1916

F.F. & F.C. Hallowell

St. Davids GC

The Springhaven Club

1915

J.P., Sr. & J.P.McBean, Jr.

Old York Road CC

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1914

C.B., Sr. & C.B. Webster, Jr.

Frankford CC

Philmont CC

1913

C.B., Sr. & C.B. Webster, Jr.

Frankford CC

Philadelphia Cricket Club

1912

A.G. & W.H. Thatcher

The Springhaven Club

Merion Cricket Club

1911

H.P. & C.G. Dixon

The Springhaven Club

Philadelphia CC

* won in playoff