Patrick Ross, 2016 medalist
BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship Medalists
BMW Philadelphia Amateur Championship Medalists

Year

Medalist(s)

Club

Score

Venue (Primary/Qualifying only)

2017

John Brennan

Philadelphia Cricket Club

138

Philadelphia Cricket Club (Wissahickon/Militia Hill)

2016

Patrick Ross

Huntsville GC

143

Merion GC (East)/Philadelphia CC

2015

Jeff Osberg

Huntingdon Valley CC

136

Llanerch CC/Rolling Green GC

2014

Michael McDermott

Merion GC

137

Overbrook GC/White Manor CC

2013

Kyle Sterbinksy

Yardley CC

139

Aronimink GC/St. Davids GC

2012

Brian Colbert

White Manor CC

138

Huntingdon Valley CC/Torresdale-Frankford CC

2011

Mike Meisenzahl

Little Mill CC

138

Manufacturers G&CC/North Hills CC

2010

Matt Raudenbush

Pine Valley GC

141

Saucon Valley CC (Grace/Old)

2009

Michael Hyland

Little Mill CC

139

Stonewall (Old/North)

2008

Mike Danner

Lu Lu CC

138

Philadadelphia Cricket Club (Wissahickon)/Whitemarsh Valley CC

2007

Chase Duncan

Meadia Heights GC

140

Applebrook GC/White Manor CC

Conrad Von Borsig

Concord CC

2006

Clint Deibert

Doylestown CC

134

Huntingdon Valley CC/Torresdale-Frankford CC

2005

Jamie Slonis

Tavistock CC

141

Cedarbrook CC/Green Valley CC

2004

Michael Lebow

Spring Ford CC

138

Philadelphia Cricket Club

2003

Michael McDermott

Llanerch CC

137

Philmont CC (North)/Manufacturers G&CC

2002

Christian Bartolacci

Jericho National GC

135

Riverton CC/Torresdale-Frankford CC

2001

Christian Bartolacci

Jericho National GC

142

Jericho National GC/Doylestown CC

2000

Glenn Smeraglio

Yardley CC

144

Stonewall/Chester Valley GC

1999

John Rusk

Yardley CC

139

Gulph Mills GC/St. David's GC

1998

William McGuinness

Tavistock CC

140

Llanerch CC/The Springhaven Club

1997

Robin McCool

Saucon Valley CC

141

Philadelphia CC/Gulph Mills CC

1996

Michael Moffat

Lu Lu CC

143

Manufacturers G&CC

P. Chet Walsh

Philadelphia CC

Mike Brown

Old York Road CC

William McGuinness

Tavistock CC

1995

David K. Brookreson

Huntingdon Valley CC

145

Atlantic City CC

Chris Yard

Whitford CC

1994

David K. Brookreson

Huntingdon Valley CC

140

Aronimink GC/Merion GC (West)

Michael Gregor

Huntingdon Valley CC

James D. Kania

Overbrook GC

1993

Michael Fox

Radley Run CC

141

Philadelphia CC / Gulph Mills CC

1992

Jim Forster

Old York Road CC

144

Whitemarsh Valley CC/Sandy Run CC

1991

Robin McCool

Saucon Valley CC

73

Old York Road CC

1990

William Kennedy

Cedarbrook CC

67

Riverton CC

Robin McCool

Saucon Valley CC

1989

William McGuinness

Tavistock CC

143

Wilmington CC (South)

1988

Andy Thompson

Overbrook GC

145

Cedarbrook CC

1987

Dennis Konczyk

Torresdale-Frankford CC

143

Torresdale-Frankford CC

1986

Blaise Giroso

Brandywine CC

140

The Springhaven Club

1985

Brian Rothaus

Ashbourne CC

145

Waynesborough CC

1984

James Kania

Overbrook GC

140

Manufacturers G&CC

1983

Carl Everett

Merion GC

145

Wilmington CC (South)

1982

David K. Brookreson

Huntingdon Valley CC

143

Rolling Green GC

1981

R. Jay Sigel

Aronimink GC

141

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1980

Chris Fieger

The Springhaven Club

144

Sunnybrook GC

1979

Chris Blair

Merion GC

142

Gulph Mills GC/St. David's GC

1978

R. Jay Sigel

Aronimink GC

140

Philmont CC (North & South)

1977

Michael Rose

Philmont CC

146

Manufacturers G&CC/North Hills CC

1976

James Hamilton

Reading CC

108

Philadelphia Cricket Club

1975

R. Jay Sigel

Aronimink GC

142

Squires GC

1974

R. Jay Sigel

Aronimink GC

144

Cedarbrook CC

1973

R. Jay Sigel

Aronimink GC

146

Manufacturers G&CC

1972

R. Jay Sigel

Aronimink GC

139

Aronimink GC

1971

James M. Byer

Greenacres CC

144

Phila. Cricket Club/Whitemarsh Valley CC

1970

Paul Erhardt, III

Sakima CC

144

Whitford CC/Concord CC

1969

Ted Hagedorn

Old York Road CC

144

Cedarbrook CC/Old York Road CC

1968

Robert Beirne

Riverton CC

143

Philmont CC (North)/Torresdale-Frankford CC

1967

Donald Norbury

Wildwood G&CC

145

Torresdale-Frankford CC/Philmont CC (North)

1966

O. Gordon Brewer, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley CC

141

St. Davids GC/ Aronimink GC

1965

Robert Kotz

Trenton CC

141

Philadelphia CC/Gulph Mills GC

1964

Harvey Smith

Atlantic City CC

144

Aronimink GC/Rolling Green GC

1963

Edward Anewalt

Berkshire CC

148

Philadelphia Cricket Club/North Hills CC

William H. Care, Jr.

Atlantic City CC

1962

John Dyniewski

Whitemarsh Valley CC

144

Whitemarsh Valley CC

John G. Hendrickson

Philadelphia Cricket Club

1961

James Sykes

Huntingdon Valley CC

143

Manufacturers G&CC

1960

John H. Guenther, Jr.

Berkshire CC

146

Huntingdon Valley CC

1959

Robert Beirne

Riverton CC

145

Philmont CC

1958

William Hyndman, III

Huntingdon Valley CC

143

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1957

William Hyndman, III

Huntingdon Valley CC

139

Cedarbrook CC

1956

William Hyndman, III

Huntingdon Valley CC

142

Philadelphia Cricket Club

1955

Edward Wallace

Tavistock CC

142

Aronimink GC

1954

William Hyndman, III

Huntingdon Valley CC

145

Merion GC (East)

1953

Sam Penecale

Melrose CC

141

Philadelphia CC

1952

Jason McHale

Overbrook GC

142

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1951

Sam Penecale

Melrose CC

140

Green Valley CC

1950

Sam Penecale

Melrose CC

142

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1949

Don Weiland

Phoenixville CC

146

Huntingdon Valley CC

1948

Douglas Weiland

Phoenixville CC

147

Aronimink GC

1947

Clyde Oskin

145

Merion GC (East)

1946

Howard Everitt

Atlantic City CC

142

Philadelphia Cricket Club

1945

No Contest World War II

1944

No Contest World War II

1943

No Contest World War II

1942

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

147

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1941

Howard Everitt

Manufacturers G&CC

148

Philmont CC (North)

1940

Harry Haverstick

Lancaster CC

145

Philadelphia Cricket Club

1939

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

293

Pine Valley GC

1938

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

145

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1937

Willard H. Goeckler

Whitemarsh Valley CC

145

Manufacturers G&CC

1936

William Hyndman, III

Old York Road CC

153

Philmont CC

1935

Charles A. Reckner

Cedarbrook CC

148

Cedarbrook CC

1934

Walter J. Cantley

Whitemarsh Valley CC

147

Llanerch CC

1933

Christopher Brinke

Aronimink GC

146

Huntingdon Valley CC

1932

J.G. Boardman

Ashbourne CC

151

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1931

Theodore Johnston

Green Valley CC

149

Llanerch CC

1930

Theodore Johnston

Green Valley CC

152

Pine Valley GC

1929

J.W. Schultz

Melrose CC

149

North Hills CC

1928

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

155

Philmont CC

1927

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

151

Manufacturers G&CC

1926

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

149

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1925

Charles A. Reckner

Cedarbrook CC

157

Merion Cricket Club

1924

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

149

Aronimink GC

1923

Max Marston

Merion Cricket Club

146

Merion Cricket Club

1922

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

153

Pine Valley GC

1921

J. Wood Platt

Whitemarsh Valley CC

152

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1920

Fred W. Knight

Whitemarsh Valley CC

78

Huntingdon Valley CC

1919

George W. Hoffner

Bala GC

152

Philmont CC

1918

No Contest

1917

Cameron B. Buxton

Huntingdon Valley CC

155

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1916

Cameron B. Buxton

Huntingdon Valley CC

158

Huntingdon Valley CC

1915

Walter H. Reynolds

Woodbury CC

154

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1914

E.W. Clark, III

Philadelphia CC

156

Philadelphia CC

1913

William P. Smith

Huntingdon Valley CC

N/A

Huntingdon Valley CC

1912

N/A

N/A

N/A

St. Davids GC

1911

N/A

N/A

N/A

Philadelphia Cricket Club

1910

Howard W. Perrin

Philadelphia Cricket Club

N/A

Merion Cricket Club

1909

N/A

N/A

N/A

Huntingdon Valley CC

1908

N/A

N/A

N/A

Philadelphia CC

1907

N/A

N/A

N/A

The Springhaven Club

1906

N/A

N/A

N/A

St. Davids GC

1905

N/A

N/A

N/A

Merion Cricket Club

1904

N/A

N/A

N/A

Philadelphia Cricket Club

1903

Howard W. Perrin

Philadelphia Cricket Club

173

Huntingdon Valley CC

1902

Harold B. McFarland

Huntingdon Valley CC

160

Bala GC

1901

George A. Crump

St. Davids GC

172

St. Davids GC

1900

Fergus M. Mackie

Philadelphia CC

174

Philadelphia Cricket Club

1899

Albert H. Smith

Huntingdon Valley CC

182

Merion Cricket Club

1898

R.E. Griscom

Merion Cricket Club

182

Rydal GC

J.D. Windsor

Merion Cricket Club

1897

Albert H. Smith

Philadelphia Cricket Club

93

Philadelphia CC

 

*History